Top Insider Trades: SCTY NKE LEI WFT

Tickers in this article: LEI NKE SCTY WFT

By Jonathan Moreland, founder of Insider Insights and author of Profit From Legal Insider Trading.

NEW YORK ( TheStreet) -- It is a victory for common sense. Tracking the trading behavior of company executives, directors and large shareholders in the stocks of firms they're registered in as "insiders" has proven to be profitable, according to both academic studies and (more importantly) the experience of professional investors.

Below are lists of the top 10 mainly open-market insider purchases and sales filed at the Securities and Exchange Commission Friday, Dec. 28, 2012 as ranked by dollar value. Please note, however, that these are only factual lists, not buy and sell recommendations. Dollar value is only one metric to assess the importance of an insider transaction, and, frankly, often not even the most important metric that determines if an insider transaction is significant.

At InsiderInsights.com, we find new investment ideas just about every day using these and more intricate insider screens to determine where we should focus our subsequent fundamental and technical analysis. And while stocks don't (or shouldn't) move up or down based on insider activity alone, insiders tend to be good indicators of when real stock-moving events like earnings surprises, corporate actions, and new products may be in the offing.

So use these regular Top Insider Trades columns as the initial research tools they are meant to be, and click the links in the tables to analyze a company's or insider's full insider history. Also feel free to contact us with any questions on our proprietary insider data, and how it is best analyzed.

VMware ( VMW) EMCBO67,5716,399,401
Solarcity ( SCTY) Musk Elon DIR,BO88,970989,636
Lucas Energy ( LEI) Meson Capital BO455,199622,671
Weatherford ( WFT) Mehta Dharmesh VP,CO40,000423,600
Piedmont Nat Gas ( PNY) Wright Phillip DIR13,000398,990
United Thera. ( UTHR) Rothblatt Martine CEO,DIR4,167218,355
Christopher & Banks ( CBK) Levin David DIR36,040184,885
Community Finl ( CFIS) Barton Christopher VP,SEC150,000150,000
Access ( ACMP) Frederickson P L DIR4,500148,005
Tortoise ( NDP) Malvey Kenneth VP,TR6,046129,764
Source: Insider Insights
Google ( GOOG) Schmidt Eric CB,DIR78,19355,049,286
Ralph Lauren ( RL) Lauren Family BO100,00014,707,239
Intuit ( INTU) Cook Scott CB,DIR210,13612,645,576
Cascade ( CASC) Warren Wendy BO57,9433,725,772
Nike ( NKE) Parker Mark PR,CEO,DIR71,7623,717,652
Carnival ( CCL) Eternity Two O91,3003,378,411
Credit Accept ( CACC) Prescott GP BO20,0001,988,800
MetroPCS Comms ( PCS) Linquist Roger D CEO,DIR200,0001,960,720
Pharmacyclics ( PCYC) Van Den Broek R DIR30,2851,756,364
Six Flags ( SIX) Balk Lance C VP,GC20,6521,234,698
Source: Insider Insights