Top Insider Trades: YHOO HON TXN MCP

Tickers in this article: HON MCP TXN YHOO

By Jonathan Moreland, founder of Insider Insights and author of Profit From Legal Insider Trading.

NEW YORK ( TheStreet) -- It is a victory for common sense. Tracking the trading behavior of company executives, directors and large shareholders in the stocks of firms they're registered in as "insiders" has proven to be profitable, according to both academic studies and (more importantly) the experience of professional investors.

Below are lists of the top 10 mainly open-market insider purchases and sales filed at the Securities and Exchange Commission Friday, Feb. 1, 2013 as ranked by dollar value. Please note, however, that these are only factual lists, not buy and sell recommendations. Dollar value is only one metric to assess the importance of an insider transaction, and, frankly, often not even the most important metric that determines if an insider transaction is significant.

At InsiderInsights.com, we find new investment ideas just about every day using these and more intricate insider screens to determine where we should focus our subsequent fundamental and technical analysis. And while stocks don't (or shouldn't) move up or down based on insider activity alone, insiders tend to be good indicators of when real stock-moving events like earnings surprises, corporate actions, and new products may be in the offing.

So use these regular Top Insider Trades columns as the initial research tools they are meant to be, and click the links in the tables to analyze a company's or insider's full insider history. Also feel free to contact us with any questions on our proprietary insider data, and how it is best analyzed.

YDNT ( YDNT) Young Innovations BO7,913,989312,602,560
BGMD ( BGMD) Afeyan Noubar DIR,BO2,000,0004,000,000
Anthera ( ANTH) Orbimed Advisors DIR5,700,0003,762,000
BGMD ( BGMD) Papadopoulos S DIR250,000500,000
Opko ( OPK) Frost Phillip MD CEO,CB,BO40,000258,400
Sunshine ( SSH) Straus Asset Mgt BO41,999257,739
BFAM ( BFAM) Kondracke M DIR10,000220,000
Molycorp ( MCP) Karayannopoulos C PR,CEO,DIR16,667100,002
Kronos ( KRO) Simmons Harold CB,DIR,BO5,00096,250
BFAM ( BFAM) Tocio Mary Ann PR,COO,DIR4,00088,000
Source: Insider Insights
Yahoo ( YHOO) Loeb Daniel DIR11,000,400216,663,024
Google ( GOOG) Shriram Kavitark DIR20,00415,203,040
Honeywell ( HON) Fradin Roger PR,CEO50,0003,422,000
Walker & Dunlop ( WD) Credit Suisse Ag BO150,7003,164,292
TXN ( TXN) Ritchie Kevin VP83,3342,736,205
TXN ( TXN) Delagi R Gregory VP73,3342,407,020
Diligent Board ( DIL.NZ) Carroll Kenneth BO481,3472,163,385
TXN ( TXN) Szczsponik John VP58,3341,915,379
Jefferies ( JEF) Broadbent Peregrine VP,CFO90,0001,759,086
TXN ( TXN) Heacock David VP46,6681,532,330
Source: Insider Insights

Key to Titles: A=Assistant, AI=Affiliated Investor, AO=Accounting Officer, BD=Business Development, BO=Beneficial Owner, CAO=Chief Accounting Officer, CB=Chairman, CCO=Chief Compliance Officer, CEO=Chief Executive Officer, CFO=Chief Financial Officer, CIO=Chief Information Officer, CO=Compliance Officer, COO=Chief Operating Officer, CT=Controller, CTO=Chief Technology Officer, DIR=Director, EVP=Executive Vice President, F=Founder, FO=Financial Officer, GC=General Counsel, HR=Human Resources, IO=Information Officer, IR=Investor Relations, LO=Legal Officer, MD=Managing Director, O=Officer, OO=Operating Officer, PR=President, PT=Partner, REL=Relative of an insider, SEC=Secretary, SH=Shareholder, SO=Sales Officer, TO=Technology Officer, TR=Treasurer, TT=Trustee, VCB=Vice Chairman, VP=Vice President, X=Ex Officer or other title displayed.