Top Insider Trades: CVRR CIE AEGR TY

Tickers in this article: AEGR CIE CVRR TY

By Jonathan Moreland, founder of Insider Insights and author of Profit From Legal Insider Trading.

NEW YORK ( TheStreet) -- It is a victory for common sense. Tracking the trading behavior of company executives, directors and large shareholders in the stocks of firms they're registered in as "insiders" has proven to be profitable, according to both academic studies and (more importantly) the experience of professional investors.

Below are lists of the top 10 mainly open-market insider purchases and sales filed at the Securities and Exchange Commission Friday, Jan. 18, 2013 as ranked by dollar value. Please note, however, that these are only factual lists, not buy and sell recommendations. Dollar value is only one metric to assess the importance of an insider transaction, and, frankly, often not even the most important metric that determines if an insider transaction is significant.

At InsiderInsights.com, we find new investment ideas just about every day using these and more intricate insider screens to determine where we should focus our subsequent fundamental and technical analysis. And while stocks don't (or shouldn't) move up or down based on insider activity alone, insiders tend to be good indicators of when real stock-moving events like earnings surprises, corporate actions, and new products may be in the offing.

So use these regular Top Insider Trades columns as the initial research tools they are meant to be, and click the links in the tables to analyze a company's or insider's full insider history. Also feel free to contact us with any questions on our proprietary insider data, and how it is best analyzed.

CVR ( CVRR) Icahn Carl DIR,BO4,000,000100,000,000
Davita ( DVA) Berkshire Hathaway BO42,4004,720,319
Aegerion ( AEGR) PerceptiveBO50,0001,336,285
CVR ( CVRR) Intrieri Vincent DIR20,000500,000
Tri Continental ( TY) King David O15,000252,682
Usa Comp. ( USAC) Long Eric DIR12,500225,000
Heico ( HEIA) Macau Carlos VP,CFO,TR3,000100,757
Kronos ( KRO) Simmons Glenn DIR5,00095,875
Bingo.Com ( BNGOF) Williams Tryon CB,DIR,BO177,00072,188
Kingsway ( KFS) Hannon Gregory DIR12,97552,240
Source: Insider Insights
Cobalt ( CIE) First Reserve BO10,000,000250,000,000
Enersys ( ENS) Craig John CB,PR,CEO125,0005,041,850
Scotts ( SMG) Hagedorn James BO49,6972,212,014
Kellogg ( K) Kellogg WK Fdn BO28,5001,644,795
IHS ( IHS) Yergin Daniel VCB13,3371,331,130
Exlservice ( EXLS) Talwar Vikram CB,DIR39,2181,138,730
JPMorgan ( JPM) Zames Matthew COO23,6951,100,633
Dunkin ( DNKN) Luther Jon L DIR24,000835,920
BMY ( BMY) Cornelius James DIR20,000686,600
Hub ( HUBG) Yeager Mark VCB,PR,COO14,713514,955
Source: Insider Insights

Key to Titles: A=Assistant, AI=Affiliated Investor, AO=Accounting Officer, BD=Business Development, BO=Beneficial Owner, CAO=Chief Accounting Officer, CB=Chairman, CCO=Chief Compliance Officer, CEO=Chief Executive Officer, CFO=Chief Financial Officer, CIO=Chief Information Officer, CO=Compliance Officer, COO=Chief Operating Officer, CT=Controller, CTO=Chief Technology Officer, DIR=Director, EVP=Executive Vice President, F=Founder, FO=Financial Officer, GC=General Counsel, HR=Human Resources, IO=Information Officer, IR=Investor Relations, LO=Legal Officer, MD=Managing Director, O=Officer, OO=Operating Officer, PR=President, PT=Partner, REL=Relative of an insider, SEC=Secretary, SH=Shareholder, SO=Sales Officer, TO=Technology Officer, TR=Treasurer, TT=Trustee, VCB=Vice Chairman, VP=Vice President, X=Ex Officer or other title displayed.