Top Insider Trades: JPM FB IBM RJF

Tickers in this article: FB IBM JPM RJF

By Jonathan Moreland, founder of Insider Insights and author of Profit From Legal Insider Trading.

NEW YORK ( TheStreet) -- It is a victory for common sense. Tracking the trading behavior of company executives, directors and large shareholders in the stocks of firms they're registered in as "insiders" has proven to be profitable, according to both academic studies and (more importantly) the experience of professional investors.

Below are lists of the top 10 mainly open-market insider purchases and sales filed at the Securities and Exchange Commission Wednesday, January 30, 2013 as ranked by dollar value. Please note, however, that these are only factual lists, not buy and sell recommendations. Dollar value is only one metric to assess the importance of an insider transaction, and, frankly, often not even the most important metric that determines if an insider transaction is significant.

At InsiderInsights.com, we find new investment ideas just about every day using these and more intricate insider screens to determine where we should focus our subsequent fundamental and technical analysis. And while stocks don't (or shouldn't) move up or down based on insider activity alone, insiders tend to be good indicators of when real stock-moving events like earnings surprises, corporate actions, and new products may be in the offing.

So use these regular Top Insider Trades columns as the initial research tools they are meant to be, and click the links in the tables to analyze a company's or insider's full insider history. Also feel free to contact us with any questions on our proprietary insider data, and how it is best analyzed.

Champions ( CSBR) Battery Ventures IX BO7,000,0003,500,000
Pimco ( PCI) Seidner Marc P O40,0001,000,000
Liposcience ( LPDX) Benson Buzz DIR50,000450,000
JPMorgan Chase ( JPM) Flynn Timothy P DIR6,750316,778
Champions ( CSBR) Ackerman Joel CEO,DIR500,000250,000
Champions ( CSBR) Morris Ronnie PR,DIR500,000250,000
Valhi ( VHI) Simmons Harold C CB,DIR,
BO
10,412164,914
Informatica ( INFA) Breya Margaret A VP,SO4,000144,840
Orrstown ( ORRF) Boyle David P VP,CFO8,605105,888
Farmers Capital Bank ( FFKT) Farris John R DIR6,80998,594
Source: Insider Insights
Google
( GOOG)
Schmidt Eric E CB,DIR66,00049,607,249
Mastercard
(MA)
Mastercard Fdn BO35,61618,410,622
Raymond ( RJF) James Thomas A CB,DIR,
BO
300,00013,368,531
Facebook
( FB)
Schroepfer Michael VP70,7142,254,362
Facebook
(FB)
Ullyot Theodore VP,GC,
SEC
68,3602,187,356
IBM ( IBM) Daniels Michael E VP10,5432,160,325
Pnc Financial ( PNC) Guyaux Joseph C VCB30,0001,859,130
Ixia ( XXIA) Addington Hills BO80,0001,535,672
Google
( GOOG)
Shriram Kavitark R DIR1,9961,517,767
Kraton
(KRA)
GMT Capital BO56,7001,498,416
Source: Insider Insights

Key to Titles: A=Assistant, AI=Affiliated Investor, AO=Accounting Officer, BD=Business Development, BO=Beneficial Owner, CAO=Chief Accounting Officer, CB=Chairman, CCO=Chief Compliance Officer, CEO=Chief Executive Officer, CFO=Chief Financial Officer, CIO=Chief Information Officer, CO=Compliance Officer, COO=Chief Operating Officer, CT=Controller, CTO=Chief Technology Officer, DIR=Director, EVP=Executive Vice President, F=Founder, FO=Financial Officer, GC=General Counsel, HR=Human Resources, IO=Information Officer, IR=Investor Relations, LO=Legal Officer, MD=Managing Director, O=Officer, OO=Operating Officer, PR=President, PT=Partner, REL=Relative of an insider, SEC=Secretary, SH=Shareholder, SO=Sales Officer, TO=Technology Officer, TR=Treasurer, TT=Trustee, VCB=Vice Chairman, VP=Vice President, X=Ex Officer or other title displayed.