Top Insider Trades: WES AVGO TRIP VMW

Tickers in this article: AVGO TRIP VMW WES

By Jonathan Moreland, founder of Insider Insights and author of Profit From Legal Insider Trading.

NEW YORK ( TheStreet) -- It is a victory for common sense. Tracking the trading behavior of company executives, directors and large shareholders in the stocks of firms they're registered in as "insiders" has proven to be profitable, according to both academic studies and (more importantly) the experience of professional investors.

Below are lists of the top 10 mainly open-market insider purchases and sales filed at the Securities and Exchange Commission Wednesday, December 12, 2012 as ranked by dollar value. Please note, however, that these are only factual lists, not buy and sell recommendations. Dollar value is only one metric to assess the importance of an insider transaction, and, frankly, often not even the most important metric that determines if an insider transaction is significant.

At InsiderInsights.com, we find new investment ideas just about every day using these and more intricate insider screens to determine where we should focus our subsequent fundamental and technical analysis. And while stocks don't (or shouldn't) move up or down based on insider activity alone, insiders tend to be good indicators of when real stock-moving events like earnings surprises, corporate actions, and new products may be in the offing.

So use these regular Top Insider Trades columns as the initial research tools they are meant to be, and click the links in the tables to analyze a company's or insider's full insider history. Also feel free to contact us with any questions on our proprietary insider data, and how it is best analyzed.

Western Gas Part ( WES) Anadarko Petroleum BO8,722,966401,256,448
Tripadvisor ( TRIP) Liberty Interactive BO4,799,848299,990,496
VMware ( VMW) EMCBO95,3008,882,622
Catalyst ( CPRX) Biomarin Pharm BO5,000,0003,750,000
Deep Well Oil ( DWOG) Youyou Malik DIR,BO42,857,1443,000,000
Evolution Petro ( EPM) Lovoi John BO165,0001,306,800
Cascade ( CSCD) Delafield John D DIR,BO125,000685,000
Nustar Gp ( NSH) Greehey William E DIR,BO20,600567,845
Active Network ( ACTV) Grayson Bruns H DIR100,000481,093
Mitcham ( MIND) Blum Peter H DIR20,000239,536
Source: Insider Insights
Avago Tech ( AVGO) Silver Lake Gp O11,102,754382,267,808
Conns ( CONN) Stephens Warren A BO1,533,46738,969,232
Armstrong Wld ( AWI) Armstrong Wld Asb BO602,46129,496,490
Google ( GOOG) Page Lawrence CEO,DIR,
BO
27,77819,396,116
Prgx Global ( PRGX) Blum Capital BO2,749,23416,513,549
Ralph Lauren ( RL) Lauren Family BO100,00015,288,125
Forum ( FET) Simmons L E BO284,0047,143,700
Kellogg ( K) Kellogg WK Fdn BO100,0005,660,290
Warnaco ( WRC) Perrin Charles R DIR68,8274,905,745
Sunrise Sr Living ( SRZ) Klaassen Paul J DIR282,1694,059,624
Source: Insider Insights

Key to Titles: A=Assistant, AI=Affiliated Investor, AO=Accounting Officer, BD=Business Development, BO=Beneficial Owner, CAO=Chief Accounting Officer, CB=Chairman, CCO=Chief Compliance Officer, CEO=Chief Executive Officer, CFO=Chief Financial Officer, CIO=Chief Information Officer, CO=Compliance Officer, COO=Chief Operating Officer, CT=Controller, CTO=Chief Technology Officer, DIR=Director, EVP=Executive Vice President, F=Founder, FO=Financial Officer, GC=General Counsel, HR=Human Resources, IO=Information Officer, IR=Investor Relations, LO=Legal Officer, MD=Managing Director, O=Officer, OO=Operating Officer, PR=President, PT=Partner, REL=Relative of an insider, SEC=Secretary, SH=Shareholder, SO=Sales Officer, TO=Technology Officer, TR=Treasurer, TT=Trustee, VCB=Vice Chairman, VP=Vice President, X=Ex Officer or other title displayed.

Usage of this site is governed by TheStreet's Terms of Use available here. Information collected on this site may be collected by TheStreet and OC Register. TheStreet's use of information collected on this site will be governed by TheStreet's privacy policy available here. OC Register's use of information collected on this site will be governed by OC Register's privacy policy available here. If either TheStreet's or OC Register's privacy policy have provisions that are more restrictive than the provisions of the other party's privacy policy, such more restrictive provisions shall not apply to such other party.

Copyright © 2012 Orange County Register Communications. All Rights Reserved.
Site Help | Site Map