Rates from Bankrate.com

  • Mortgage
  • Credit Cards
  • Auto

Top Insider Trades: DVA, YUM, UA, IBM

Tickers in this article: DVA IBM UA YUM

By Jonathan Moreland, founder of Insider Insights and author of Profit From Legal Insider Trading.

NEW YORK ( TheStreet) -- It is a victory for common sense. Tracking the trading behavior of company executives, directors and large shareholders in the stocks of firms they're registered in as "insiders" has proven to be profitable, according to both academic studies and (more importantly) the experience of professional investors.

Below are lists of the top 10 mainly open-market insider purchases and sales filed at the Securities and Exchange Commission Thursday, February 7, 2013 as ranked by dollar value. Please note, however, that these are only factual lists, not buy and sell recommendations. Dollar value is only one metric to assess the importance of an insider transaction, and, frankly, often not even the most important metric that determines if an insider transaction is significant.

At InsiderInsights.com, we find new investment ideas just about every day using these and more intricate insider screens to determine where we should focus our subsequent fundamental and technical analysis. And while stocks don't (or shouldn't) move up or down based on insider activity alone, insiders tend to be good indicators of when real stock-moving events like earnings surprises, corporate actions, and new products may be in the offing.

So use these regular Top Insider Trades columns as the initial research tools they are meant to be, and click the links in the tables to analyze a company's or insider's full insider history. Also feel free to contact us with any questions on our proprietary insider data, and how it is best analyzed.

Microsoft ( MSFT) Gates Wlm H III DIR7,000,000192,523,536
Mastercard ( MA) Mastercard Fdn BO35,61618,510,876
Under Armour ( UA) Plank Kevin A CEO,CB,BO292,50014,691,182
Raymond James ( RJF) James Thomas A CB,DIR,BO76,3203,466,897
Dover ( DOV) Stubbs Michael B DIR40,0002,832,736
IBM ( IBM) Adkins Rodney C VP13,7962,763,329
Wisdomtree Inv ( WETF) Bossone Anthony DIR300,0002,715,000
IBM ( IBM) Weber Robert C VP11,5002,312,468
Range Rsrcs ( RRC) Pinkerton John H CB30,0002,126,505
Leggett & Platt ( LEG) Glassman Karl G COO,VP,DIR64,3441,904,582
Source: Insider Insights

# http://business-news.thestreet.com/the-news-herald is currently incorrect and needs to be changed # new code for http://business-news.thestreet.com/the-news-herald :: # The News-Herald (serving northern ohio) # home links to http://www.news-herald.com/